PRIVACY POLICY

22/07/2021

1. PART 1 – ABOUT THIS POLICY

1.1 Purpose

Little Rockets Speech Pathology is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals.

Little Rockets Speech Pathology complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), other privacy laws that govern how private sector health service providers like Little Rockets Speech Pathology handle your personal information (including your health information), and Speech Pathology Australia’s Code of Ethics (2010). 

This Privacy Policy explains how Little Rockets Speech Pathology manages the personal information we collect, use and disclose. 

Little Rockets Speech Pathology is a private speech pathology practice under the ownership of Cara Baker.


2. PART 2 – HOW LITTLE ROCKETS SPEECH PATHOLOGY HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Little Rockets Speech Pathology Legal Obligations

In order to provide you with the health care services that you have requested, Little Rockets Speech Pathology will need to collect and use your personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information to us or withhold personal and health information from us we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking. 

2.2 What information does Little Rockets Speech Pathology collect?

We will only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

We collect information from you that is necessary to provide you with speech pathology services and to manage our relationship with you. The information we collect includes: your name, date of birth, address, health fund details and information about your health history and family history. We require this information to assist the speech pathologist to diagnose and treat you. 

2.3 How does Little Rockets Speech Pathology collect health information?

We will usually collect your health information directly from you. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about you from a third party (such as a relative or another health service provider).

2.4 How does Little Rockets Speech Pathology use your information? 

Little Rockets Speech Pathology uses your personal information for the purpose you have given the information to us. We will use your information to provide speech pathology services to you, to manage our relationship with you and to contact you in relation to matters concerning your care. We may also use your information for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

Who might we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your information to the following people:

(a) disclosure to other health professionals involved in your treatment

Your personal information will generally only be used by the speech pathologist involved in your care, however on occasion your care may be provided by a number of health professionals (for example., speech pathologist, occupational therapist and/or psychologist) working or consulting together. We may disclose your information to these health professionals as part of the process of providing your care and to other health professionals involved in your care.

(b) the referrer

Little Rockets Speech Pathology will usually send a discharge summary to the referrer (i.e., your medical practitioner) following discharge from Little Rockets Speech Pathology or at other times, as required for your care. 

If you do not wish us to provide a copy of your discharge summary to the referrer you must let us know. Also, if the referrer’s details have changed please let us know. 

(c) Relatives, guardian, close friends or legal representative

We may provide information about your condition to your parent, child, other relatives, close personal friends, guardians, or to a responsible person for you, unless you tell us that you do not wish us to disclose your health information to any such person.

Other uses and disclosures

In order to provide the best possible environment in which to treat you, we may also use or disclose your personal and health information where necessary for:

  • activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;

  • invoicing, billing and account management;

  • to liaise with your health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran's Affairs and where required provide information